Download Complete Schedule as PDF

2018 Schedule

Scott County Free Fair Schedule

Sunday, May 6
2:00 p.m.  BB/AirRifle 4-H Shoot

Thursday, July 5
Deadline:  All 4-H consultation entries

Tuesday, July 10
6:30 p.m.      4-H & Open Dog Show
6:30 p.m.      Hand Pet/Cat Show

Wednesday, July 11
Deadline:  4-H Horse entries
6-9 p.m.    4-H Photo Mounting Workshop
7-9 p.m.    OC Photo Mounting Workshop

Thursday, July 12
9-11:00 a.m.  4-H Photo Mounting Workshop
2:00 p.m.     4-H Fashion Revue Judging, Methodist Church
7:00p.m.       Public Fashion Show,
Baker Hall Methodist Church

Saturday, July 14
6:00 p.m.  4-H Shooting Sports- Shotgun Fair Shoot

Sunday, July 15
10 a.m.        Prairie Land Church
Fairgrounds awning pavilion
Fellowship lunch to follow
6:00 p.m. 4-H Shooting Sports~Archery Fair Shoot

Monday, July 16
9:00 am.  4-H Consultation Judging for Foods,
Clothing Construction, Visual Art, Space Tech,
Photography, Electricity, Geology, and Woodworking - Wm. Carpenter 4-H Building
6:00 p.m.   4-H Shooting Sports-Shotgun Fair Shoot
7:00 p.m.    Fair Set-up for superintendents

Tuesday, July 17
8:00 a.m.-8 p.m.   Booth Construction
9:00 a.m.                4-H Horse Show
5-7:00 p.m.           Weigh in livestock
5-6 pm Sheep, goats, hogs
6-7 pm cattle
6:30 p.m.               Scott County Barrel Racing Contest
7:00 p.m.               Scott County Roping Contest

Wednesday, July 18
7:30-10:00 a.m.   Enter exhibits
9:00 a.m.            Rabbit/Poultry Show
6:00 p.m.           Cow Pie Bingo
5:00 p.m.           Beef Judging, Show Ring
6-9:00 p.m.       Face Painting
7:00 p.m.          Figure 8 Race, Grandstand
9:30 p.m.           Exhibit Buildings Close

Thursday, July 19
8:30-10:00 a.m.   Flower Show Entries,
8:00 a.m.         Swine Judging, Show Ring
5:00 p.m.         Goat Judging, Show Ring
6:00 p.m.         Watermelon Feed Sponsored by American AgCredit
6:00 p.m.         Beefiesta BBQ
6-8:00 p.m.     Face Painting
7:00 p.m.         Sheep Judging, Show Ring
7:00 p.m.        KPRA Rodeo, Grandstand
9:30 p.m.         Exhibit Buildings Close
7-10:00 p.m.    Inflate-O-Fun & Game Booths

Friday, July 20
9:00 a.m.        Round Robin Showmanship      
5-8:00 p.m.    Face Painting
5:30 p.m         Livestock Buyers Supper
6:30 p.m.        4-H Livestock & Champion Foods Premium Auction      
7:00 p.m.       Kids Day ~ Ping Pong Ball Drop ~  
Pedal Tractor Pull, Grandstand
9:30 p.m.         Exhibit Buildings Close
7-10:00 p.m.    Inflate-O-Fun & Game Booths

Saturday, July 21
10:00 a.m.     Parade, Main Street
12-2:00 p.m. Tasting Booths, City Park
1:00 p.m.       Barnyard Olympics, Grandstand
3-4:00 p.m.   Release All Exhibits
7-9:00 p.m.    Face Painting
7:00p.m.        Mike Walker, Impersonator
9:00p.m.-12:00 a.m.   Fair Dance, music by Tim Anthony & Anamals
7-10:00 p.m.    Inflate-O-Fun & Game Booths

*Schedule Subject to Change